Choose Language:
  • Investor & Entrepreneur

    NOTE:  The Government has revised the terms and conditions of the Immigrant Investor Programme with effect from 15 July 2013.  Website material and Frequently Asked Questions are being revised at present.

    A dedicated e-mail address for queries (but not applications) about the investor and entrepreneur schemes has been set up at investmentandstartup@justice.ie

    Immigrant Investor Programme: for more information visit www.immigrationintoireland.ie

    The Immigrant Investor Programme is open to non-EEA nationals and their families who commit to an agreed investment in Ireland. Accepted participants in the Programme and their immediate family members will be given rights of residence in Ireland which will allow them to enter the State on multi-entry visas and to stay here for a decided length of time but with the possibility of continuing renewal. The Programme will make it possible for participants, over time, in building a permanent relationship with Ireland.

    Each application will be examined on its good points in a qualitative examination by an independent interdepartmental committee. The investment has to be good for Ireland, good for jobs and in the public interest, the funds invested have to be legally obtained and owned by the investor (i.e. not borrowed). The person has to be of good character.

    In order to be considered for the programme the investor must suggest an investment in one or more of the following groups -
    a) A once off funding of a minimum of €500,000 to a public project benefiting the arts, sports, health, culture or education. (The endowment figure is reduced to €400,000 per person where 5 or more individuals put their funds together or one suitable project).
    b) A minimum €500,000 mass investment into new or existing Irish businesses for a minimum of three years.

    c) €500,000 invested in an approved fund. The funds will have to be controlled for the aim of doing business in Ireland and the investments plan of action of the fund must be suited to the aims of the scheme.
    d) Minimum €1,000,000 investment in a special zero interest 5 year immigrant investor bond.
    e) Mixed Investment. Investment in a residential property of minimum value of €450,000 and a straight investment of €500,000 into the immigrant investor bond, giving a minimum investment of €950,000.

    The changes suggested to the investment options under the programme for the approval of the Government are set out in the table.

    Option Previous  Scheme Revised Scheme
    Immigrant Investor Bond €2m invested in a 5 year bond at 1% pa €1m invested in the bond at 0% interest rate
    Enterprise investment €1m invested in an Irish enterprise for 3 years €500,000 invested in an Irish Enterprise for 3 years
    Investment Funds N/A €500,000 invested in an approved fund
    Mixed investment                  . Investment in a residential property of minimum value of €500,000.  This property investment must be matched euro for euro with an immigrant investor bond investment Investment in a residential property of minimum value of €450,000 and a straight investment of €500,000 into the immigrant investor bond, giving a minimum investment of €950,000. The level of investment into the bond would no longer be linked to the value of the property purchased.
    Endowment €500,000 benevolent donation by an individual €500,000 benevolent donation by an individual (€400,000 where 5 or more individuals combine their funding for one appropriate project).

    Residence Permission given to successful applicants: Successful applicants can expect to get residence permission for 5 years. An first permission will be given for two years and after a review at that time to make sure the investor is continuing to meet the conditions of the scheme (i.e. the investment has not been removed , they continue to be law abiding and self supporting ), a further period of 3 years will be given . After this first 5 years period, the investor will be free to apply for residence in 5 year instalments .  The investor is not required to establish actual residence in Ireland. The Immigrant Investment Programme is about rights of residence that the investor may use as their business and family needs determine. . No minimum residence requirement is set other than the condition that the persons involved should visit Ireland at least once in every 12 month period.

    Anyone interested in this programme should read the Guidelines for the Immigrant Investor Programme which outlines the requirements of the programme and the application process. The guidelines stay valid except in relation to the changes in terms and conditions outlined above.

    The Guidelines and Application Form are available at the bottom of this page.

    Related Links / Forms :

    Sample Business Plan Template

    Application for Entrepreneur Programme

    Application for Immigrant Investor Programme

    Guidelines for Immigrant Investor Programme

    Guidelines for Start-up Entrepreneur Programme